Newsletters
[…] Let's scrutinize these issues to help both unlicensed individuals and real estate licensees better understand answers to these questions.
Once again, what really matters in these examples is not the job title, but whether any of the actual job duties and functions performed require the individual to be licensed in order to undertake them. Please refer to the statutory reference summaries below to provide insight to these questions:
Section 61-2f-201 of the Real Estate Licensing and Practices Act indicates that "Unless a person is licensed...it is unlawful for the person to do the following with respect to real estate located in this state: engage in the business, act in the capacity of... (or) advertise or assume to act as a principal broker, associate broker, or sales agent."