Division Updates
[…] Division Updates
Newsletters
In our recent newsletter, the Utah Division of Real Estate stated licensees should submit, among other documents, “[a]ll communications with relevant parties, including email and text messages” to brokers for record-keeping.
We’d like to address any misunderstandings that may have arisen with the publication of this article and subsequent commentary by industry participants on social media.
Utah Code § 61-2f-401(9) indicates:
“The following acts are unlawful and grounds for disciplinary action for a person licensed or required to be licensed under this chapter:
(9) failing to keep and make available for inspection by the division a record of each transaction, including:
(a) the names of buyers and sellers or lessees and lessors;
(b) the identification of real estate;
(c) the sale or rental price;
(d) money received in trust;
(e) agreements or instructions from buyers and sellers or lessees and lessors; and
(f) any other information required by rule;”
This statutory provision makes clear that “a record of each transaction” is what must be kept and made available for the division’s inspection by licensees or persons who should be licensed. Please note that this requirement applies to all licensees and not only brokers.